Sohal Immigration Consultant Pvt. Ltd.
 
 
   
     

Canada Federal Skilled Trades Class (FSTC)

Federal Skilled Trades Class applications are assessed based on an applicant's ability to become economically established upon immigration to Canada.

From January 1, 2015, eligible applicants for the Federal Skilled Trades Class will make an expression of interest in immigrating to Canada through the Express Entry selection system for immigration to Canada.

The Federal Skilled Trades Class (FTSC) allows individuals with job offers or appropriate certification to work in certain occupations to obtain Canadian permanent residence.

In order to qualify for a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa, Canadian Federal Skilled Trades applicants must fulfill the following minimum requirements:

  1. Have offers of employment from up to two employers in Canada of at least one year duration OR a Certificate of Qualification from a provincial or territorial body;
  2. Provide proof of basic language proficiency from a designated language testing organization, demonstrating that the applicant meets the minimum threshold set by the Minister (Canadian Level Benchmark (CLB) 5 for speaking and listening, 4 for reading and writing);
  3. Have obtained twenty-four months of qualified work experience in the skilled trade in the last five years; and
  4. Be able to demonstrate the skills and experience and that they have performed the essential duties of the occupation.

All NOC B level occupations will be eligible for this program. This amounts to a total of 90 eligible occupations.

A maximum of 100 applications will be accepted under any single occupation. The 90 eligible occupations fall into the following general categories:

  • Industrial, electrical and construction trades;
  • Maintenance and equipment operation trades;
  • Supervisors and technical occupations in national resources, agriculture and related production;
  • Processing, manufacturing and utilities supervisors and central control operators;
  • Chefs and cooks; and
  • Butchers and bakers.

Federal Skilled Worker:-

Federal skilled workers (FSW) are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to settle in Canada and take part in our economy. We assess them on their:

  • English and/or French skills,
  • education,
  • work experience, and
  • other factors that have been shown to help them prosper in Canada.

The rules to apply as an FSW can change from time to time without notice. Make sure you keep checking this site if you want to immigrate to Canada as an FSW.

Skilled workers are people who are chosen as permanent residents based on their ability to prosper in Canada.

We assess federal skilled worker (FSW) applications based on the factors set out below.

A) Basic eligibility

We will only process your FSW application if you have:

  • at least one year of continuous and paid (full-time or an equal amount in part-time) work experience
    • in a single occupation,
    • within the last 10 years,
    • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)

      AND

      1. You have this work experience in one of the eligible occupations,

        OR

      2. You have a valid offer of arranged employment,

        OR

      3. You are an international student who is enrolled in a PhD program in Canada (or who graduated from a Canadian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet these criteria.

No matter what category above you apply to, you must meet ALL the minimum requirements below.

B) Minimum requirements

Work experience

If your application is eligible to be processed, we will then assess it to see if your work experience, as described above, is valid.

Your work experience must be:

  • at least one year (1560 hours), full-time or an equal amount in part-time,
  • paid work (volunteer work, unpaid internships, etc. do not count),
  • in the same occupation, and
  • within the last 10 years,
  • at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the 2011 edition of the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)

You must show that you did the duties set out in the lead statement of the occupational description in the NOC, including all the essential duties and most of the main duties listed. If you do not show that your experience meets the description in the NOC, we will refuse your application.

Language ability

You must meet minimum language levels and include the results of a language test from an agency approved by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) when you apply that shows you meet the minimum language requirement of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7.

Education

You must have:

  • a Canadian diploma, certificate, or credential

    OR

  • a foreign educational credential, and an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) by an agency approved by CIC to show it is equal to a completed Canadian secondary or post-secondary educational credential.

About the application cap

Due to the large number of applications we get, we can only consider a limited number of applications per year. As of May 1, 2014, there is an overall cap of 25,500 for new federal skilled worker applications. This includes a cap of 500 applications from PhD students. There are also sub-caps of 1,000 for each of the 50 eligible occupations. The caps do not affect people with a valid job offer. These are the last applications we will accept under the current system before Express Entry launches in January 2015.

C) Six selection factors

If you meet all the conditions set out in sections A and B above, we will process your application based on the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid. They are:

  • your skills in English and/or French, Canada’s two official languages,
  • your education,
  • your work experience,
  • your age,
  • whether you have arranged employment in Canada, and
  • your adaptability (how well you are likely to settle here).

 

D) Proof of funds

You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you arrive in Canada.

You must show that you have enough money to support yourself and your family after you get to Canada. You cannot borrow this money from another person. You must be able to use this money to pay the costs of living for your family (even if they are not coming with you).

You will need to show proof to the Canadian visa office in your home country that you have enough money when you apply to immigrate.

The amount of money you need to support your family is set by the size of your family. We update these amounts every year.

Number of
Family Members
Funds Required
(in Canadian dollars)
1 $11,824
2 $14,720
3 $18,097
4 $21,971
5 $24,920
6 $28,105
7 or more $31,291

You do not have to show that you have these funds if:

  • you have a valid offer of arranged employment in Canada AND
  • you are currently working or authorized to work in Canada.

 

 

   
 
 
 
 
Study Abroad Programs for - Canada | UK | USA | Australia | Singapore | Italy | Germany | Switzerland    
 
 
 
  Copyright © Sohal Immigration Consultant Pvt. Ltd. 2018 All rights reserved | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Legal Disclaimer